Hay, wheat straw and barley straw prices & charts by region

Hay, wheat straw and barley straw prices & charts by region

Provided by the British Hay & Straw Merchants Association

Updated weekly

Sat 27 Feb 2021
10000001201351801001250

Pickup
Seed
Hay
Pickup
Meadow
Hay
Big
Bale
Hay
Pickup
Barley
Straw
Pickup
Wheat
Straw
D1000
Barley
Straw
D1000
Wheat
Straw
Big
Rape
Straw
NEn/a1008510010010010050
EYn/a095001001000
NMn/a010000103950
EMn/a0115001251200
CMn/a096001001000
ECn/a1009010010010010080
SEn/a11510000100980
Sn/a15010075651009560
SWn/a0850099970
SWAn/a10510010010010010075
SESn/a0700098930


Click on a region to view D1000 Baled Wheat Straw chart

Regional Ex-Farm prices - updated Weekly.
Datestamp: . If datestamp is not current, sign-in >>.

Calculator - Convert hay/straw £/t into bale numbers & total cost

† - Use prices table (above) for your region.
†† - density varies widely according to moisture and other factors. Amend as appropriate.

  • Pickup bale density typically 33-50 bales per tonne.
  • D1000 wheat straw density typically 3.75-4.75 bales per tonne.
  • Region codes:
    • NE - North East
    • EY - East Yorks
    • NM - North Mids
    • EM - East Mids
    • CM - Central Mids
    • EC - Eastern Counties
    • SE - South East
    • S - South
    • SW - South West
    • SWA - South Wales
    • SES - Southeast Scoland